Any human activity impacts its environment, and Teghout is not an exception - our operations inevitably impact our surrounding. However, our location is unique, since there are a number of historic and cultural artifacts in our immediate vicinity. There are traces of ancient culture, civilization, historical and cultural monuments that carry valuable information.
Any actions fraught with risks of unfavorable changes in our surrounding environment are considered only after we are sure that everything reasonably possible has been done to identify the historical-cultural value of a certain artifact and to preserve it, even if it implies moving those artifacts to a different location. We ensure that valuable information of those artifacts is compiled, consolidated and stored by reliable information carriers.
With the purpose of holistic preservation and safe handover of historical and cultural values to next generations, Teghout's historical and cultural monuments preservation and safekeeping program (ratified by Order N 416-A of The RA Minister of Culture, dated 04.07.2008) was elaborated in compliance with RA Government Decree N 1278-N of 01.11.2007. Vallex Group companies has subcontracted a number of specialized organizations to ensure that the cultural artifacts are properly treated and preserved (brief reference to works carried out in 2009-2011 by the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia and by "Fronton" LLC, financed by "Teghout" CJSC, archival footage).
We also have a procedure regarding new archeological discoveries during earthmoving works.
Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia is compiling annual reports on the works perfumed in cooperation with "Teghout" CJSC, which are submitted to the RA Ministry of Culture.